Is Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara Soy Free?

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Onions, Citric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


