Is Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara Vegan?

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Onions, Citric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


