Is Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted-style marinara offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and pizza. Commonly used as a sauce base, dip, or simmering component, reviewers often cite consistent quality, bold roasted notes, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Onions, Citric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Roasted Garlic Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


