Is Trader Giotto's Tomato Basil Marinara Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Giotto's Tomato Basil Marinara is a versatile pasta sauce that can be used in various ways in the kitchen. It can be used not only as a pasta sauce but also in soups and as a base for other favorite dishes. One of its notable qualities is that it does not contain artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these qualities make it a healthy and natural choice for those looking for a flavorful marinara sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste). Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Onions, Garlic, Citric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Giotto's Tomato Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping