Is Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Packaged bars offer tangy-sweet brightness with a smooth, slightly gelatinous filling atop a firm, crumbly base. Commonly served as dessert, snack, or party offering alongside coffee or tea. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, praising flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven sweetness or texture variability across purchase batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged bars offer tangy-sweet brightness with a smooth, slightly gelatinous filling atop a firm, crumbly base. Commonly served as dessert, snack, or party offering alongside coffee or tea. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, praising flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven sweetness or texture variability across purchase batches overall.
Ingredients
Lemon Puree (lemon Juice, Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (cream, Salt), Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cane Sugar), Fructose, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Cane Sugar), Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Cornstarch, Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Slice


