Is Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • sugared egg yolks
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • salted butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged bars offer tangy-sweet brightness with a smooth, slightly gelatinous filling atop a firm, crumbly base. Commonly served as dessert, snack, or party offering alongside coffee or tea. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, praising flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven sweetness or texture variability across purchase batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Puree (lemon Juice, Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (cream, Salt), Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cane Sugar), Fructose, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Cane Sugar), Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Cornstarch, Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingMeal Prep