Is Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars Dairy Free?

Description
Packaged bars offer tangy-sweet brightness with a smooth, slightly gelatinous filling atop a firm, crumbly base. Commonly served as dessert, snack, or party offering alongside coffee or tea. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, praising flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven sweetness or texture variability across purchase batches overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged bars offer tangy-sweet brightness with a smooth, slightly gelatinous filling atop a firm, crumbly base. Commonly served as dessert, snack, or party offering alongside coffee or tea. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, praising flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven sweetness or texture variability across purchase batches overall.
Ingredients
Lemon Puree (lemon Juice, Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (cream, Salt), Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cane Sugar), Fructose, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Cane Sugar), Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Cornstarch, Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's 12 Classic Lemon Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Slice


