Is Trader Joe's 4 Authentic Belgian Waffles Soy Free?

Description
Crisp exterior with tender, airy interior; mildly sweet flavor noted by reviewers. Often toasted or warmed, served with syrup, fruit, or spreads for breakfast or snacks. Customers frequently praise convenience and consistent texture after toasting, while some report occasional sogginess if microwaved and variable package freshness depending on storage conditions.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior with tender, airy interior; mildly sweet flavor noted by reviewers. Often toasted or warmed, served with syrup, fruit, or spreads for breakfast or snacks. Customers frequently praise convenience and consistent texture after toasting, while some report occasional sogginess if microwaved and variable package freshness depending on storage conditions.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Canola Oi, Liquid Margarine (rapeseed Oil Water. Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids Citric Acid, Beta-carotene [color] Natural Flavor). Egg Yolks Sugar, Leavening Agents (disodium Diphosphate. Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Flour, Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat May Contain Traces Of Milk, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's 4 Authentic Belgian Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's 4 Authentic Belgian Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


