Is Trader Joe's Almond Flour Tortillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, mildly sweet flatbreads offering a soft, flexible texture that many users find folds well for wraps and roll-ups. Reviewers note a subtle flavor, suitability for quesadillas and handhelds, occasional crumbling at edges, and variable pliability between batches; warming briefly in a pan is often recommended to improve softness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Almonds.

Check Trader Joe's Almond Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SweetNuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoSnackingLunch