Is Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream (milk), Salt, Granulated Cane Sugar, Almond Flakes, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Made On Equipment Shared With Eggs, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking