Is Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream (milk), Salt, Granulated Cane Sugar, Almond Flakes, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Made On Equipment Shared With Eggs, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


