Is Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream (milk), Salt, Granulated Cane Sugar, Almond Flakes, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Made On Equipment Shared With Eggs, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


