Is Trader Joe's American Style Slices Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, modified potato starch, coconut oil, sea salt, modified corn starch, natural flavors, fava bean protein, turmeric oleoresin (for color), annatto extract (for color).
Check Trader Joe's American Style Slices Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's American Style Slices Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


