Is Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal Vegetarian?

Description
A quick-cooking hot cereal delivering mild, toasty flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for fast weekday breakfasts, as a base for toppings, and for warm snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and versatility, while some users report occasional blandness or uneven consistency and minor clumping issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- citric acid cholesterol
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
citric acid cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A quick-cooking hot cereal delivering mild, toasty flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for fast weekday breakfasts, as a base for toppings, and for warm snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and versatility, while some users report occasional blandness or uneven consistency and minor clumping issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (with Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (treated With Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid Cholesterol And Calcium Chloride To Preserve Color), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate, (source Of Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, (b6) Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Made In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Tree Nuts & Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Powder


