Is Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal Vegan?

Description
A quick-cooking hot cereal delivering mild, toasty flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for fast weekday breakfasts, as a base for toppings, and for warm snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and versatility, while some users report occasional blandness or uneven consistency and minor clumping issues.
Why it's not vegan
- citric acid cholesterol
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
citric acid cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A quick-cooking hot cereal delivering mild, toasty flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for fast weekday breakfasts, as a base for toppings, and for warm snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and versatility, while some users report occasional blandness or uneven consistency and minor clumping issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (with Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (treated With Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid Cholesterol And Calcium Chloride To Preserve Color), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate, (source Of Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, (b6) Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Made In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Tree Nuts & Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Powder


