Is Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Onions, Jalape�os (jalape�o Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors) Contains Less Than 2%: Garlic, Cornstarch, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar (for Freshness), Citric Acid (acidifier), Dill. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


