Is Trader Joe's Avocado Ranch Salad Kit Complete Salad Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient kit offers creamy, tangy dressing and a mix of crisp and tender textures; commonly used for quick lunches, easy weeknight sides, or picnic-ready bowls. Reviewers note straightforward assembly, pleasing flavor balance, and crunchy components, while some report uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilting, and short refrigerated lifespan and portability benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SALAD (GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CORN CHIPS [CORN, VEGETABLE OIL {SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL}, SEA SALT], CARROT, RED CABBAGE, KALE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME}, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}], GREEN ONION). AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, AVOCADO, EGG YOLK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CILANTRO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GUAR GUM). CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Avocado Ranch Salad Kit Complete Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go