Is Trader Joe's Bagels Made With Pumpkin Flour And Pumpkin Pie Spice Bits Vegetarian?

Description
Seasonally spiced bagels offering a warm, autumnal flavor profile, with a slightly sweet, aromatic finish. Exterior toasts to a crisp chew while interior remains dense and chewy. Commonly sliced and toasted, served with spreads or used for breakfast sandwiches. Reviews note consistent spice, hearty texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- dextrose
- vegetable monoglyceride
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonally spiced bagels offering a warm, autumnal flavor profile, with a slightly sweet, aromatic finish. Exterior toasts to a crisp chew while interior remains dense and chewy. Commonly sliced and toasted, served with spreads or used for breakfast sandwiches. Reviews note consistent spice, hearty texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pumpkin Spice Bits (cane Sugar, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Spices [cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves], Malted Barley Flour), Pumpkin Flour, Pumpkin Rice Flour), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour Preserve), Sea Salt, Spices (cinnamon Nutmeg, Ginger), Annatto Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin (for Colur), Vegetable Monoglyceride, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Enriched Farina [arina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Bagels Made With Pumpkin Flour And Pumpkin Pie Spice Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Bagels Made With Pumpkin Flour And Pumpkin Pie Spice Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs
About this product
Bread · Roll


