Is Trader Joe's Battered Halibut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • halibut
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

halibut

Dietitian note

Halibut is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden batter gives way to mild, flaky white fish with a tender interior; texture contrasts are prominent overall. Commonly reheated in oven, air fryer, or skillet for fish-and-chips, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers praise convenience, flavor, and value while noting occasional variability in portion size and breading crispness after freezing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halibut, Battermix (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dextrose, Citric Acid [acidulant), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Water, Predust (rice Flour, Cornstarch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Halibut.

Check Trader Joe's Battered Halibut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishDipping