Is Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- toscano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- black pepper toscano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.
Ingredients
Salad (green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Broccoli Stalks, Cornbread Crouton [corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate}, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt], Black Pepper Toscano Cheese [toscano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Black Pepper, Powdered Cellulose], Kale), Bbq Sweet Onion Dressing (water, Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Molasses, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Spices, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder [spices, Salt, Dried Garlic], Paprika Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


