Is Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad Vegan?

Description
Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- toscano cheese
- black pepper toscano cheese
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- microbial enzyme
- calcium carbonate
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.
Ingredients
Salad (green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Broccoli Stalks, Cornbread Crouton [corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate}, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt], Black Pepper Toscano Cheese [toscano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Black Pepper, Powdered Cellulose], Kale), Bbq Sweet Onion Dressing (water, Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Molasses, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Spices, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder [spices, Salt, Dried Garlic], Paprika Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


