Is Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.
Ingredients
Salad (green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Broccoli Stalks, Cornbread Crouton [corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate}, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt], Black Pepper Toscano Cheese [toscano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Black Pepper, Powdered Cellulose], Kale), Bbq Sweet Onion Dressing (water, Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Molasses, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Spices, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder [spices, Salt, Dried Garlic], Paprika Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


