Is Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • binder product

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory, umami forward flavor with a caramelized finish; thin slices cook to tender, slightly charred edges and juicy interior. Commonly used over rice, in wraps or tacos, or as a quick stir-fry. Reviewers praise bold taste and convenience but note occasional variability in seasoning and texture across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Binder Product (Beef, Water, Contains 2% or less of Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Onion, Pear Puree (Pears, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Apple Puree (Apples, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Pineapple Juice (Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Garlic, Black Pepper, Sesame Oil. Contains Soy, Sesame, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Stir FryLunchSandwichMeal Prep