Is Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory, umami forward flavor with a caramelized finish; thin slices cook to tender, slightly charred edges and juicy interior. Commonly used over rice, in wraps or tacos, or as a quick stir-fry. Reviewers praise bold taste and convenience but note occasional variability in seasoning and texture across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Binder Product (Beef, Water, Contains 2% or less of Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Onion, Pear Puree (Pears, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Apple Puree (Apples, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Pineapple Juice (Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Garlic, Black Pepper, Sesame Oil. Contains Soy, Sesame, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Stir FryLunchSandwichMeal Prep