Is Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet savory, umami forward flavor with a caramelized finish; thin slices cook to tender, slightly charred edges and juicy interior. Commonly used over rice, in wraps or tacos, or as a quick stir-fry. Reviewers praise bold taste and convenience but note occasional variability in seasoning and texture across different batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet savory, umami forward flavor with a caramelized finish; thin slices cook to tender, slightly charred edges and juicy interior. Commonly used over rice, in wraps or tacos, or as a quick stir-fry. Reviewers praise bold taste and convenience but note occasional variability in seasoning and texture across different batches.
Ingredients
Beef and Binder Product (Beef, Water, Contains 2% or less of Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Onion, Pear Puree (Pears, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Apple Puree (Apples, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Pineapple Juice (Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid [to maintain color]), Garlic, Black Pepper, Sesame Oil. Contains Soy, Sesame, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Pouch


