Is Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately spiced chili offers a thick, chunky, meaty texture and saucy consistency, commonly enjoyed as a quick microwaveable meal, over rice, with bread, or as a topper. Customer feedback highlights convenience and hearty portions, with mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional variability in texture and value perceptions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Beef, Water, Beans (red And/or Pink Beans), Kidney Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Chili Seasoning (spices, Paprika (color And Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Jalapeno Peppers (contains Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavors, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Butter Flavor (milk), Natural Flavor), Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoTopping