Is Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately spiced chili offers a thick, chunky, meaty texture and saucy consistency, commonly enjoyed as a quick microwaveable meal, over rice, with bread, or as a topper. Customer feedback highlights convenience and hearty portions, with mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional variability in texture and value perceptions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Beef, Water, Beans (red And/or Pink Beans), Kidney Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Chili Seasoning (spices, Paprika (color And Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Jalapeno Peppers (contains Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavors, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Butter Flavor (milk), Natural Flavor), Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoTopping