Is Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately spiced chili offers a thick, chunky, meaty texture and saucy consistency, commonly enjoyed as a quick microwaveable meal, over rice, with bread, or as a topper. Customer feedback highlights convenience and hearty portions, with mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional variability in texture and value perceptions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Beef, Water, Beans (red And/or Pink Beans), Kidney Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Chili Seasoning (spices, Paprika (color And Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Jalapeno Peppers (contains Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavors, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Butter Flavor (milk), Natural Flavor), Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoTopping