Is Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately spiced chili offers a thick, chunky, meaty texture and saucy consistency, commonly enjoyed as a quick microwaveable meal, over rice, with bread, or as a topper. Customer feedback highlights convenience and hearty portions, with mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional variability in texture and value perceptions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Beef, Water, Beans (red And/or Pink Beans), Kidney Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Chili Seasoning (spices, Paprika (color And Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Jalapeno Peppers (contains Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavors, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Butter Flavor (milk), Natural Flavor), Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Beef Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoTopping