Is Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned profile with umami notes; crumbles into a meaty, slightly chewy texture that browns and holds together when cooked. Commonly used in tacos, pasta sauces, chili, burgers, and casseroles. Reviewers note good versatility and value, praising ease of preparation, while some report occasional uneven seasoning or softer-than-expected texture.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned profile with umami notes; crumbles into a meaty, slightly chewy texture that browns and holds together when cooked. Commonly used in tacos, pasta sauces, chili, burgers, and casseroles. Reviewers note good versatility and value, praising ease of preparation, while some report occasional uneven seasoning or softer-than-expected texture.
Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Protein, Onions, Natural Flavors (includes Yeast Extract), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Caramel Color, Spice, Vitamins And Minerals (thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Rice Flour). Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Granule


