Is Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavors
  • includes yeast extract

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned profile with umami notes; crumbles into a meaty, slightly chewy texture that browns and holds together when cooked. Commonly used in tacos, pasta sauces, chili, burgers, and casseroles. Reviewers note good versatility and value, praising ease of preparation, while some report occasional uneven seasoning or softer-than-expected texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein, Onions, Natural Flavors (includes Yeast Extract), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Caramel Color, Spice, Vitamins And Minerals (thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Rice Flour). Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Beef-less Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping