Is Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- shredded cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans (water, Black Beans, Onions, Tomato Puree [tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Apple Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sea Salt, Garlic, Guajillo Chile Powder, Dried Oregano, Jalapeño Powder, Bay Leaves), Flour Tortilla (wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Salt, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shredded Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose). Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


