Is Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- shredded cheese
- riboflavin
- monoglycerides
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans (water, Black Beans, Onions, Tomato Puree [tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Apple Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sea Salt, Garlic, Guajillo Chile Powder, Dried Oregano, Jalapeño Powder, Bay Leaves), Flour Tortilla (wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Salt, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shredded Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose). Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


