Is Trader Joe's Blarney Scone Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folic Acid), Raisins, Pastry Flour, Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum), Cane Sugar, Water, Unsalted Butter, Caraway Seeds, Baking Powder (sodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour (for Added Freshness), Natural Wheat Sour. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Blarney Scone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go