Is Trader Joe's Bourbon Vanilla Bean Paste Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, glossy paste delivers a strong, warm aromatic profile with boozy undertones and tiny dark flecks; consistency is viscous yet spreadable. Commonly stirred into batters, frostings, custards, ice cream, and coffee; reviewers note concentrated flavor that reduces needed amounts, perceived value, and occasional stickiness around the jar during regular use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- concentrated bourbon vanilla extract
concentrated bourbon vanilla extract
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy paste delivers a strong, warm aromatic profile with boozy undertones and tiny dark flecks; consistency is viscous yet spreadable. Commonly stirred into batters, frostings, custards, ice cream, and coffee; reviewers note concentrated flavor that reduces needed amounts, perceived value, and occasional stickiness around the jar during regular use.
Ingredients
Invert sugar syrup, concentrated bourbon vanilla extract (extractives of vanilla beans in water, ethyl alcohol), vanilla bean seeds, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Bourbon Vanilla Bean Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Bourbon Vanilla Bean Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


