Is Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread Dairy Free?

Description
Small, round rolls feature a crisp exterior, airy interior and springy chew, delivering a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast, snacks, or alongside soups and salads; reviewers note consistent bakeability, convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention variable size and occasional uneven browning, and easy reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- culutred pasteurized milk
- milk
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round rolls feature a crisp exterior, airy interior and springy chew, delivering a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast, snacks, or alongside soups and salads; reviewers note consistent bakeability, convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention variable size and occasional uneven browning, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Parmesan Cheese (culutred Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Sea Salt, White Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


