Is Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread Vegan?

Description
Small, round rolls feature a crisp exterior, airy interior and springy chew, delivering a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast, snacks, or alongside soups and salads; reviewers note consistent bakeability, convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention variable size and occasional uneven browning, and easy reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- culutred pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- microbial enzymes
- vitamin d3
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round rolls feature a crisp exterior, airy interior and springy chew, delivering a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast, snacks, or alongside soups and salads; reviewers note consistent bakeability, convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention variable size and occasional uneven browning, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Parmesan Cheese (culutred Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Sea Salt, White Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


