Is Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Small, round rolls feature a crisp exterior, airy interior and springy chew, delivering a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast, snacks, or alongside soups and salads; reviewers note consistent bakeability, convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention variable size and occasional uneven browning, and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- microbial enzymes
- vitamin d3
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round rolls feature a crisp exterior, airy interior and springy chew, delivering a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast, snacks, or alongside soups and salads; reviewers note consistent bakeability, convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention variable size and occasional uneven browning, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Parmesan Cheese (culutred Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Sea Salt, White Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brazilian Style Cheese Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


