Is Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sweet cream
  • whey cream
  • buttermilk powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden exterior gives way to moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; texture is often described as crunchy outside and juicy inside. Shoppers cite convenience, consistent reheating, and kid-friendly appeal, using them for quick dinners, sandwiches, salads, or appetizers, though some note occasional variability in breading coverage and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast tenderloins, chicken broth, modified corn starch, battered with: water, enriched unbleached flour (unbleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), buttermilk powder (sweet cream, whey cream), spices. Breaded with: unbleached wheat flour, yellow corn flour, salt, whey, dextrose, spices, sea salt, yeast, extractives of paprika. Predusted with: enriched unbleached wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), modified corn starch, salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), spice, buttermilk powder (sweet cream, whey cream). breading set in soybean oil.

Check Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking