Is Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts Vegan?

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; texture is often described as crunchy outside and juicy inside. Shoppers cite convenience, consistent reheating, and kid-friendly appeal, using them for quick dinners, sandwiches, salads, or appetizers, though some note occasional variability in breading coverage and portions.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sweet cream
- whey cream
- buttermilk powder
- chicken broth
- chicken breast tenderloins
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; texture is often described as crunchy outside and juicy inside. Shoppers cite convenience, consistent reheating, and kid-friendly appeal, using them for quick dinners, sandwiches, salads, or appetizers, though some note occasional variability in breading coverage and portions.
Ingredients
chicken breast tenderloins, chicken broth, modified corn starch, battered with: water, enriched unbleached flour (unbleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), buttermilk powder (sweet cream, whey cream), spices. Breaded with: unbleached wheat flour, yellow corn flour, salt, whey, dextrose, spices, sea salt, yeast, extractives of paprika. Predusted with: enriched unbleached wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), modified corn starch, salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), spice, buttermilk powder (sweet cream, whey cream). breading set in soybean oil.
Check Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Strip


