Is Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- prosciutto
- pork
- microbial rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Burrata Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Prosciutto (pork, Sea Salt), Mozzarella Cheese, (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures), Mascarpone (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Citric Acid [acidity Regula- Tor]), Arugula, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cultures, Animal Rennet, Salt), Parmigia- No Reggiano Cheese (milk, Animal Rennet, Salt), Salt, Yeast, Fontal Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Microbial Rennet), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Fiber, Malted Wheat Flour, Whey, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Parsley. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


