Is Trader Joe's Butter Quarters - Salted Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, salty flavor and smooth, creamy texture make these individually portioned quarters easy to spread, melt, and incorporate into baking, cooking, or tabletop use. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and good value, while occasional comments mention perceived over-saltiness or overly soft texture in warm conditions during summer months.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Butter Quarters - Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Butter · Stick, Piece

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichTopping