Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- hard grating cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- cultured butter
- microbial enzyme
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Carnaroli Rice), Butternut Squash, Water, Hard Grating Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Rice Flour, Cultured Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Cream, Sea Salt, White Wine (contains Sulfites), Parsley, Rosemary, Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Milk. It may also contain Egg, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


