Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid starter culture
- microbial enzyme
lactic acid starter culture
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Carnaroli Rice), Butternut Squash, Water, Hard Grating Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Rice Flour, Cultured Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Cream, Sea Salt, White Wine (contains Sulfites), Parsley, Rosemary, Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Milk. It may also contain Egg, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


