Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- provolone cheese
- cream
- butter
- milk
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spices (ground And Whole Black Peppercorns, Ground White Pepper, Ground Pink Pepper, Ground Green Pepper, Ground Juniper Berries, Ground Cloves), Onion, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (cooked Grape Must, Wine Vinegar). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat. May contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


