Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • provolone cheese
  • animal rennet
  • egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • butter

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spices (ground And Whole Black Peppercorns, Ground White Pepper, Ground Pink Pepper, Ground Green Pepper, Ground Juniper Berries, Ground Cloves), Onion, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (cooked Grape Must, Wine Vinegar). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat. May contain Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish