Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- lactic acid starter culture
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spices (ground And Whole Black Peppercorns, Ground White Pepper, Ground Pink Pepper, Ground Green Pepper, Ground Juniper Berries, Ground Cloves), Onion, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (cooked Grape Must, Wine Vinegar). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat. May contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


