Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's cacio e pepe pasta sauce is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the flavor of this sauce, others find it to be bland. It is worth noting that some individuals have commented on the excessive lemon flavor in Trader Joe's Alfredo sauce, but this feedback is not directly related to the cacio e pepe sauce. Overall, the cacio e pepe pasta sauce has generated varying opinions among consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's cacio e pepe pasta sauce is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the flavor of this sauce, others find it to be bland. It is worth noting that some individuals have commented on the excessive lemon flavor in Trader Joe's Alfredo sauce, but this feedback is not directly related to the cacio e pepe sauce. Overall, the cacio e pepe pasta sauce has generated varying opinions among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Sea Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Ground Black Pepper, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt.
Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


