Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's cacio e pepe pasta sauce is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the flavor of this sauce, others find it to be bland. It is worth noting that some individuals have commented on the excessive lemon flavor in Trader Joe's Alfredo sauce, but this feedback is not directly related to the cacio e pepe sauce. Overall, the cacio e pepe pasta sauce has generated varying opinions among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- sheep's milk
- animal rennet
- pecorino romano cheese
- xanthan gum
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's cacio e pepe pasta sauce is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the flavor of this sauce, others find it to be bland. It is worth noting that some individuals have commented on the excessive lemon flavor in Trader Joe's Alfredo sauce, but this feedback is not directly related to the cacio e pepe sauce. Overall, the cacio e pepe pasta sauce has generated varying opinions among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Sea Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Ground Black Pepper, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt.
Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


