Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's cacio e pepe pasta sauce is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the flavor of this sauce, others find it to be bland. It is worth noting that some individuals have commented on the excessive lemon flavor in Trader Joe's Alfredo sauce, but this feedback is not directly related to the cacio e pepe sauce. Overall, the cacio e pepe pasta sauce has generated varying opinions among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Sea Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Ground Black Pepper, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt.

Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryPepperyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce | Spoonful